Past Presidents


Unfortunately, as you can see below, our current records only extend to Michaelmas term 1995. Though previous research has established that Oliver Vassall-Phillips was the inaugural president at the Society’s foundation in 1878 (he had been received into the Church the same year), those who have held the position in the intervening century are not currently known.

If you know someone who was president, or indeed you took on the role yourself, then please write to us by clicking on the envelope icon above — we’d love to hear from you! Our history is very important to us and it would be fantastic to have a complete record and any other information, memories, or souvenirs for the Newman Society Archive, kindly housed by the Bodleian Library.

21 – Vincent Elvin (Mansfield)

MT20 – Rebecca Galbraith (University)

HT/TT20 – Liam Cain (Keble)

MT19 – Naoise Grenham (Christ Church, formerly LMH)

HT/TT19 – Giovanni Pala (Magdalen)

18 – Joshua Caminiti (Trinity)

17 – Jamie Wilmore (Trinity)

16 – William Maddock III (Blackfriars, later Brasenose)

15 – Natalie Dennehy (St John’s)

14 – Nathan Pinkoski (St Edmund’s Hall)

MT13 – Josephine Jackson (St Edmund’s Hall)

HT/TT13 – Roberto Weeden-Sanz (St Benet’s Hall) [Cllr. for London Borough of Barnet, elected 3.V.2018]

MT12 – Bryan Beom Sohn (St Edmund’s Hall)

New Constitution produced, changing, inter alia, presidencies to one calendar year by default.

TT12 – Sofia Abasolo (Merton)

MT10-HT12– Timothy Sherwin (Merton)

TT10 – Conor Gannon (Wolfson)

HT10 – Hubert MacGreevy (St. Peter’s)

MT09 – Emeric Monfront (Christ Church)

TT09 – Jocky McLean (Christ Church)

HT09 – Patrick Milner (Keble) [second term]

MT08 – Patrick Milner (Keble)

TT08 – Mark Hamid (Corpus) [one day Presidency]

TT08 – Paul Fleming (Mansfield) [Cllr. for London Borough of Southwark, elected 2014]

HT08 – Yaqoob Bangash (Keble)

MT07 – Michael Ryan (Brasenose)

TT07 – Laura Barrosse-Antle (St. John’s)

HT07 – Darren Pius Collins (Keble) [Ordained Priest of the O.Praem. 1.II.2016]

MT06 – Alexander Morrison (Oriel)

TT06 – Matthew Allen (St. Benet’s) [Ordained Priest 7.IX.2012]

HT06 – Alexander Stafford (St. Benet’s) [M.P. for Rother Valley, elected 12.X.2019]

MT05 – Samuel Jacobs (St. Benet’s)

TT05 – Katherine Shaw (Merton)

HT05 – Sinead Doyle (Trinity)

MT04 – Sede vacante

TT04 – Patricia Boon (St. Hilda’s)

HT04 – Francis Murphy (Trinity) [Ordained Priest of the Archdiocese of Southwark 21.VII.2018]

MT03 – Richard Pickett (Exeter)

TT03 – Richard Eschwege (Balliol)

HT03 – Jonathan Gress-Wright (Merton)

MT02 – Edward Davies (Oriel)

TT02 – James Mearns (Keble)

HT02 – Dom John Wisdom, O.S.B. (St. Benet’s) [Ordained Priest of the O.Praem. 28.VIII.2007]

MT01 – Edmund Lovett (St. Benet’s)

TT01 – Christopher Guyver (Keble)

HT01 – Br. Hugh Allan, O.Praem. (St. Benet’s) [Ordained Priest of the O.Praem. 22.XI.2002; appointed Apostolic Administrator of the Prefecture of the Falkland Islands and Ecclesiastical Superior of the Missions sui iuris of Ascension, St Helena and Tristan da Cunha 26.X.2016]

MT00 – Julian Waterfield (Exeter)

TT00 – Richard McCarthy (Oriel)

HT00 – Emily Boon (St. Hughs)

MT99 – Lee Barrett (Queen’s)

TT99 – Gregory Flash (St. Hugh’s)

HT99 – Marcus Williams (Christ Church) [Ordained Priest of the F.S.S.P. 2018]

MT98 – Francis Lee (Merton)

TT98 – Adam Fimister (Exeter)

HT98 – Marcus Holden (St. Benet’s) [Ordained Priest of the Archdiocese of Southwark 10.IX.2005]

MT97 – Alexander Anderson (St. Benet’s)

TT97 – Uwe Michael Lang (St. John’s) [Ordained Priest of the Cong. Orat. Lond. 2004]

HT97 – Marie Cabaud (LMH)

MT96 – Alexander Master (Corpus Christi) [Ordained Priest of the Diocese of Westminster 2004]

TT96 – Mark Richmond (Balliol)

HT96 – Nicholas Schofield (Exeter) [Ordained Priest of the Diocese of Westminster 24.V.2003]

MT95 – Ashley Paver (St. Hugh’s)

1878 – Oliver R. Vassall-Phillips (Balliol) [Ordained Priest of the C.Ss.R. 29.IX.1884]